Fallback Image

Ryan Coogler’s director-writer debut, “Fruitvale” wins big at the Sundance Film Festival. In his film Coogler present the story of Oscar Grant, an unarmed 22 year old African American, who had been shot to death by Bay Area police in 2009. Winning in two categories, both the Audience Award and Grand Jury Prize, Coogler’s debut film is a meaningful win for the family of Oscar Grant and anyone subjected to undue brutality. Bringing awareness to what still occurs today in urban communities across the country and world; “Fruitvale” stars Micheal B Jordan, who plays Oscar and playing Oscar’s mother, Oscar winner, Octavia Spencer.

 

A complete list of the Sundance Festival Award Winners

U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic “Fruitvale”
U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary “Blood Brother”
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic “Jiseul”
World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary “A River Changes Course”

Audience Award: U. S. Dramatic presented by Acura “Fruitvale”
Audience Award: U.S. Documentary presented by Acura “Blood Brother”
Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic “Metro Manila”
Audience Award: World Cinema: Documentary “The Square”
Audience Award: Best of NEXT “This is Martin Bonner”

Directing Award: U. S. Dramatic “Afternoon Delight”
Directing Award: U. S. Documentary “Cutie and the Boxer”
Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic “Crystal Fairy”
Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary “The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear”

Cinematography Award: U. S. Dramatic “Ain’t Them Bodies Saints”
Cinematography Award: U. S. Dramatic “Mother of George”
Cinematography Award: U. S. Documentary “Dirty Wars”
Cinematography Award: World Cinema “Dramatic Lasting”
Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary “Who Is Dayani Cristal?”

U. S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking “Inequality for All”
U. S. Documentary Special Jury award for Achievement in Filmmaking “American Promise”
U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting Miles Teller & Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”
U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Sound Design Shane Carruth & Johnny Marshall, “Upstream Color”
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award “Circles”
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for “Punk Spirit Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer”

Editing Award: U. S. Documentary “Gideon’s Army”
Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary “The Summit”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic “In A World…”
Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic “Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)”
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize “Computer Chess”

Short Film Grand Jury Prize “The Whistle”
Short Film Jury Award: “US Fiction Whiplash”
Short Film Jury Award: “International Fiction The Date”
Short Film Jury Award: “Non-fiction Skinningrove”
Short Film Jury Award: “Animation Irish Folk Furniture”
Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting Joel Nagle, “Palimpsest”
Short Film Special Jury Award Kahlil Joseph, “Until the Quiet Comes”
Short Film Audience Award, Presented by YouTube Catnip: “Egress to Oblivion”

Sundance Film Festival

Similar Articles